Privacy Policy

The term “Personal Information” referred herein shall bear the same meaning as that contained in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000.

Information Collected

Personal Information may be collected electronically, stored and used. If you are not in agreement that your Personal Information may be collected and/or stored and/or used, then please refrain from accessing and/or registering and/or making use of our website. You will be required to confirm your acceptance that your Personal Information may be collected and/or stored and/or used via e-mail before you will be allowed access to our website. 
The Personal Information that will be collected from you and stored and/or used includes but is not limited to the following:-

  • First name and surname;
  • Address;
  • Area and postal code;
  • E-mail address;
  • User name;
  • Gender;
  • Contact details;
  • Social Media Accounts and user names; and
  • Personal Preferences.

 

How and What is the Personal Information Used for?

Personal Information can be collected from you when you register on our website or when you enter any of our competitions online or when you complete a survey online. Such Personal Information enables you to make use of our website, to locate and communicate with the registered users of our website, to communicate with us directly and us with you, and assists us in registering users to our website, thereby preventing fraudulent access to our website. The Personal Information allows us to monitor the amount of registered users which we have, determine growth in the use of our website thereby attracting advertisers to the website and to communicate promotions and competitions to you.

Sharing of Personal Information

Personal Information may be shared between Companies within the Wimpy Group, including but not limited to, affiliates, subsidiaries, associates, franchisees, business partners, agents, suppliers, and selected additional Companies.
Should any other entity request access to your Personal Information, your prior consent shall be obtained before passing your Personal Information onto these entities. Such requests will be for marketing, promotion or competition purposes only. You shall always retain the right to refuse to receive such communications.
Any legal requirement to pass on your Personal Information will be adhered to at all times. We confirm that your Personal Information will not be sold to any third party.
Whilst every attempt is made to ensure that all third parties and entities with whom we contract, are reputable, we are not responsible for the policies and practices of such third parties and entities, Including those within the Wimpy Group.
All communication made by you to Wimpy via the website, be it positive or negative, requires the submission of your Personal Information for verification and record purposes.

Children

Personal Information of Children under the age of 16 years is not collected nor retained by Wimpy, unless a parent or guardian has specifically requested that such Personal Information should be collected and retained by Wimpy on the child’s behalf including the reason for such a request. Wimpy reserves the right, in its sole discretion and in accordance with applicable governing, to determine whether to agree to such request or not and any made decision is final and binding.

Validity of Personal Information
It is your responsibility to update the Personal Information provided by you to Wimpy, in the event that same has changed or needs to be updated. Wimpy cannot be held responsible for any out dated Personal Information which you have provided. 
In the event that any Personal Information is incorrectly reflected on the website, it is your responsibility to notify Wimpy of the error and to insist that same is remedied.

Safety

As the website is accessed by means of your username and password, it is your responsibility to keep your password safe at all times and not to share your password with any third party. 

Termination

As you voluntarily provide your Personal Information to Wimpy, you are able to terminate the relationship with Wimpy, have your name removed from the website and have your Personal Information deleted from Wimpy’s database, at any time.